Photo Friday: Reflections

p6 - lost city of atlantis

Yup, I’ve posted this photo in the past, but I thought it would make a suitable entry for Photo Friday’s theme of the week.  Hope ya like it, again.  ;)

Happy Friday, y’all!  Sooooooo happy it’s Finally Friday!  Woooo-hoooo!  Here’s to hoping we all have a great one.  Cheers!  *squish*

If you’d like to join us in this entertaining weekly challenge, or see more amazing shots, check out the Photo Friday Weekly Photo Challenge:

http://www.photofriday.com/

-Carol

What I call ‘Lost City of Atlantis’.

Ruby Falls, Chattanooga, Tennessee

Winter Lawn

p5 - winter lawn 2And here’s another from 2012.  “Winter Lawn” for another entry into the Weather challenge.  Oh so wish it would snow again.  February is our last chance for it.  How I adore a winter wonderland and building snowman memories with my daughter.

Frosted Fingers

frosted fingers 02/12/2010 I realize it’s been a while since I participated in a photo challenge but felt it was high time I get back in the show. Some of you will remember this one before but others may not have seen it and feel it’s a good one for this week’s challenge of “Weather.”

This was taken in my back yard in 2012.  Hope you like it.  You may know I have a thing for trees.  I also have a thing for snow.  Absolutely LOVES it!  ;)  At 25 degrees this cold winter morning, it feels like a nice chance for snow.  Just walked Buddy and the lawn met us with a blanket of ice crystals.  Lovely in the moonlight.

Photo Friday: Evening

Looking through Girl Scout photos from years past, I came across this one of Hallie at a Girl Scout Halloween Party (2007) where the girls were taking turns telling ghost stories.  She’s being silly, as usual.  Just looking at it makes me laugh.  She’s such a nut.  Although, lately, she’s just been downright testy.  Comes with being 13, I guess.  Ugh!

Oh well, there are good days and there are bad days.  As with anything and everything, I suppose.

Y’all have a most auspicious Tuesday.  And just a warning, some days in November may only be a photo for my blog, as I’m trying to do this NaNoWriMo thingy, so I have to type over 1,800 words per day.  I did 1,898 yesterday, which is great, but I’m behind today, so I’ll be playing catch up tomorrow.  Good luck with all you do!  And if you are participating in NaNoWriMo, let me know about it.  I know you are, Gerry, and I will be sending you a note tomorrow.  Good luck!  I know, as you have won in the past, you are doing an awesome job!  Love you guys!  *smooch*

-Carol

If you’d like to join us in this entertaining weekly challenge, or see more amazing shots, check out the Photo Friday Weekly Photo Challenge:

http://www.photofriday.com/

And if you so feel inspired to join in with NaBloPoMo, please check it out. You only have till Nov 5 to join.  It’s not too late!

It’s National Blog Posting Month. Hurry. Jump into the soup and make it tasty. You have till November 5 to add your blogroll to http://www.blogher.com/nablopomo-november-2012-blogroll and start swimming. Just post daily to your blog and you’re playing. Simple as that. You can add a badge to your front page. They even offer daily prompts to inspire your daily creation, if you need the hint to get you started, and free style is on the weekends, of course. Hope to see you there. Oh, and there are prizes. Only rules are (1) sign up for the blogroll by November 5, and (2) blog daily during November. That’s it. Happy blogging!

Photo Friday: Reflected

Yup, I’ve posted this photo in the past, but I thought it would make a suitable entry for Photo Friday’s theme of the week.  Hope ya like it, again.  ;)

Happy Friday, y’all!  Sooooooo happy it’s Finally Friday!  Woooo-hoooo!  Here’s to hoping we all have a great one.  Cheers!  *squish*

If you’d like to join us in this entertaining weekly challenge, or see more amazing shots, check out the Photo Friday Weekly Photo Challenge:

http://www.photofriday.com/

-Carol

What I call ‘Lost City of Atlantis’.

Ruby Falls, Chattanooga, Tennessee