Week 6 of 52

P1120006P1120007
This was the view one morning this past week, on each side of the sky. Beauty. Everywhere. A great start to the day, don’t you think?

Guess what? I’ve gone 4 days without cussing. Today is day 5. Hope I can keep my anger and road rage in check. Oh, I’ve certainly been tested every day. Believe me! However, I have stopped myself mid curse word, refusing to finish. Whew! Nearly blew it a couple of times.

Ch ch ch changes…

I am feeling a shift in my soul, in my faith, in my own strength, trusting God more, still studying A Course in Miracles. Today, I’m on Lesson 14. Plus, I’m reading The Prayer of Jabez, and I’ll finish that today. Only 3 days to read that book. It’s quite small, but I only get so much time during the day and almost no time in the evening.

I feel like God is doing some work in me, although not sure what it is. I feel so much more restful and less stressed somehow. It’s sort of weird, and not really sure how to explain it, but I feel a restful joy? Almost like I’m excited and I know good stuff is happening, but I’m not full of silly glee like I normally am when I’m joyful. I’m quiet and calm. So NOT like me. The calm part mostly is what I’m talking about. This is not a word I’d ever use to describe me. Calm. Hmmm. It’s new, and I like it. I feel that interesting things are happening, and are about to happen – many good things. Many positive changes. I feel as if my whole world is about to turn upside down, but in a good way. Make sense? No? Ha. I’ll keep you updated as to how things change.

Do you feel a shift? In yourself? In the world around you? In others? A spiritual shift? Like a new level of understanding is going on?

Do you believe in miracles?  Do you believe God produces miracles and blessings every day?

Still working on my 101 Things and heading over there in a sec to update that. Yup. Still workin’ on stuff. Gettin’ things done. Kickin’ butt, and takin’ names. ;)

Nope. You’re never too old to change. Who says ya can’t get better with age? We are like fine wine that way. No, I’m not old. 44 is the new 30, right?

Gonna have to postpone doing a 5K. Mama has to work the Saturday we were going to do it, and Hallie quite possibly may need knee surgery. I’ll post an update when I hear something on that. I’m praying for a miracle. Hallie is scared sick! Did I tell you she dislocated her patella? She did it after horsin’ around after one of her basketball games. She’s had several weeks of physical therapy, and the therapist said it was no longer dislocated. Well, she twisted it twice just this week and fell to the ground in great pain. So, looks like surgery is the next option unless God produces a miracle, which I’m totally counting on. He gives blessings and miracles daily, and Hallie needs one, so I’m just believing. She’s wearing her knee brace, so no more doin’ The Twist. Prayers and positive energy from you guys are very welcome! Bring it on! ;) We will meet with her knee specialist this week. I am visualizing God healing her knee, before we visit her doctor.

Just a couple of hours south of here, Hattiesburg was hit by a tornado with wind speeds up to 145 miles per hour!  Widespread visible damage, but no deaths have been reported.  Gotta look for the silver lining.  Wish I had the time and money to help those folks out.  For now, prayers.  If y’all wanna help by offering up prayers for all these people and their properties that were damaged and destroyed, that would be appreciated, as well.

I hope y’all have a completely terrifical Tuesday! Mine is wet. It’s been raining 2-3 days in a row. Flooding everywhere. But it could be worse.  I’m counting our blessings, daily.  We have more good stuff than bad. Focus on the good.  May we all focus on the good.

Y’all let me know if you have any prayer requests, and I’ll add ‘em to the list, below.

Love yooze guys!  ;)

Carol

Prayer Requests:

All the people and property owners injured and directly affected, and the properties damaged and destroyed by the tornado in Hattiesburg.

For Hallie’s knee to be healed before her doctor visit this week.

For Mama to receive a sub for her position, so she can have her Saturdays back. And also for God to send us a way for her to be able to retire soon.  Praying for more miracles here.

Thanks y’all!

About these ads

6 thoughts on “Week 6 of 52

  1. Claudia says:

    CarolI, I will keep you and your family in my thoughts and prayers. :)

  2. Hello new friend…someone that prays…so refreshing. I will keep you on my prayer list TOO! Happy Valentines Day to you!

    • Hi there, new friend! Girl, I don’t believe I could make it through the day without prayin’. Even when I’m mad at Him. ;) He’s testin’ me a good bit right now. So far, I think I’m passing. Thanks for keeping me on your prayer list, too! You’re awesome. Let me know if you have any requests. You are on my list. Happy Valentine’s Day to you, too! You and that sweet family of yours make some fun memories. *hug*

      • I understand the testing more than I can say here right now♥♥ We will just keep praying till he is tired of hearing it LOL!

      • Girl, I feel ya! You can email me anytime if you’d like to chat. shesalwayswriting@yahoo.com. Yes, indeed. I don’t usually repeat myself, but I have said the same consistent prayer every day since I started 2 or 3 of these GOD-sized prayers. They are things I really need to see come to pass, and I am workin’ hard with my faith and with God and the universe and I’m just believing God will take care of these things. I’m just knowing, and looking forward to the next couple of weeks when it all plays out. Trying to steady my heart, as it starts to beat fast when I think of these things. I know God has great things planned for me, and for you. You are on my prayer list. ;) Hang tough, woman!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s